Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating BP, cleared treadmill test, ultrasound showed mild left ventricular hypertrophy, use gym regularly. Advise?

Hi Am a 52 year old male who has a blood pressure varying from 120/80 on some days to 134/94 on some days In the evening my blood pressure drops to 114/74 and in that region . Is this high blood pressure. When I did the tread mill i PASSED WITH NO PROBLEMS ALL LEVELS. . When they did ultyrasound they felt that I have a mild left ventricular hypertrophy . I did start running long distance running before this 5 kms almost two time a week finishing this in 33 minutes. also I am regular to the gym . What should I do. The ultra sound guys informed that it appears that the hearty has been having a preessure diasttoilic of around 90. Could this be confused with atheletic heart
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
athletic heart may have left ventricular hypertrophy on echo but they tends to have low pulse rate and usually normal diastolic pressure
person of your age group have tendency to develop essential hypertension
with present level of your blood pressure i sugeest do some life style modification as below
restrict salt intake
adopt DASH diet ( low in salt , high in green leafy vegetables , and fresh fruits ,low in fats and fatty dairy products )
quit tobacco use in any form
limit alcohol intake
continue habit of regular walking and gym exercise
do some yogas ,pranayam
if after that BP on higher side then undersupervision of cardiologist start medication
take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor