Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Flu, virus and palpitations increasing. Have a cpap machine for sleep apnea. Stroke or heart issue likely?

Hi, I am just recovering from a flu virus and seem to behaving more palpatations that I usually get. To put you in the picture I have been diagnosed with an extra beat. I ve had all the tests i.e. hoilter monitor, ECG , ultra sound scan and nuclear test - in the last year. Nothing untoward has come up and I am told that my palpatations are benign and if they cause me any concern then I can take beta blockers. I am 55 year old female and do not smoke . I drink decaffinated tea when I am at home, but otherwise I drink caffinated tea and coffee at work. I currently take simstavastin, candesartan and fluoxeten. Occasionally I take omoprazole for acid reflux . I also have a cpap machine for mild to moderate sleep apnea . My family history is one of stokes and heart attacks - hence the amount of tests I have head and the medication I am on - I think probably more prevention than cure. I would appreciate your response. Helen
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Halen , I have gone through your case history and have seen that your baseline cardiological investigation are within normal limits. I also advocate the use of beta blocker if your palpitation bothers you a lot and seek opinion from a cardiologist . You should continue your medications as prescribed and shouldnot stop it abruptly. Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor