Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Flu, sore throat, on antibiotics, loose motions due to this, lomotil, Nutrolin B

Two days back my wife consulted a doctor for flu with fever and sore throat . She has been prescribed with antibiotics+ Vitamin B+ cough syrup + paracetamol+ medicine for gastritis . After she continued the medication she became well but started having frequent loose motion and nausea. Since the previous doctor is unavailable, we referred to another doctor who had instructed us to stop antibiotics and prescribed Lomotil (2 tabs) taken together and Nutrolin B (1-0-1 for 3 days). I refer for your advice whether she would be able to overcome her loose motion problem if she continues this medication?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

on analysis of your detailed question, I would recommend you to continue with nutrolin B along with all the medications by 1st doctor except the antibiotic

Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor