Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Flu, nasal congestion, chlorine allergy, taken piriton, excessive saliva

My daughter is 8years old and after having had flu in late December she has suffered from nasal congestion . The doctor thought it might be associated with a chlorine allergy as she started swimming lessons in January and advised piriton however this has not worked and I have stopped her swimming lessons and it has not cleared up. I have also noticed that over the last 6 weeks has excessive saliva .
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes children with a cold, influenza or nasal allergies may have excessive saliva .
so for now you have to take care of the flu
you can give her levocetrizine 2.5mg and montelukast 5 mg once daily for 3 to 4 days
if fever is there then paracetamol can be given under doctors advice
all the medications should be taken under the doctors prescription
take care
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Arunkumar Suri's  Response
She may be allergic to other things. If you have any pet animal recently try keeping her away. Try to reduce exposure to dust as much as possible. Also try reducing diary products like cheese, butter and ghee in her diet. Excessive salivation may be due some irritation in the mouth. She has to be examined.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor