Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Flu like symptoms, tiredness, sore throat, rashes, dull ache in thighs post unprotected anal sex. STI and HIV tests negative. Safe?

Hello, I had unprotected anal sex, (top) 4 days later I had flu like symptoms. I was tired and needed sleep, my legs ached, I had a severe sore throat and a rash appeared on my chest . I went to my local doctor and was told it was bacterial tonsillitis and given antibiotics . My rash lasted between 1-2 days. After 3 days of antibiotics my sore throat went and so did the achy feeling. After 2 weeks I started getting a dull ache in both my thighs, and have had this for 3 weeks. 24 days after the initial unprotected anal sex I was screened for STI s and hiv, the result came back negative. My questions are, Shall I still be concerned? Do the symptoms I had sound like the hiv early symptoms? or was my doctor right about tonsillitis? if they are the symptoms of hiv, coming out at day 4, is this unusual? also did they disappear way to quickly ? I know experts say 28 days after exposure is best for a hiv test , in a rough percentage terms, how accurate is a test after 24 days after exposure? if I should get re-tested how long should I wait after exposure. Many thanks Steve
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

It is better to have the HIV antibody test after 12 weeks of exposure. Test for Syphilis will become reactive after 4 weeks.
If you want to know your HIV test earlier you can go for DNA PCR test. It will reveal your HIV status by this time.
Better luck to you. Try to stick to safe sex here afterwards.

Dr S.murugan
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor