Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Flu, bleeding gums, bumps at the back of tongue since an encounter of deep kissing and fingering. Cause?

I have recently had a sexual experience with another man. It involved deep kissing and me fingering him with really thick heavy rain gloves on. This was four weeks ago, about a week ago I had symptoms of a flu (which I didn t think of much as everyone was sick). Then last Friday I noticed the back of my right hand had been bleeding. After wiping it clean it formed a ring, which is still present and healing today. After I had dinner, one of my gums started bleeding and when I went to look inside my mouth through a mirror to see what was up, I noticed four large bumps on the back of my tongue in a V shape pointing towards my neck . At this point I freaked out. Is it possible I contracted something from this person?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Subscriber.

Your history seems a trifle obscure & unclear.

First, i fail to fathom if you are a male or female; Was this a hetero or homosexual encounter? 'Another Man' may suggest someone other than the man you are currently with & does not tell me about your sex. Were you the recepient or donor partner? What have the type of gloves got to do with anything? Was this or anything in your mouth?

Deep kissing should not lead to mouth ulcers /bumps or bleeding gums.

Do you have a bleeding disorder or bad dental hygeine? How old are you exactly? Why do you correlate an activity 3 weeks ago with all of this? If my understanding correct, the bleeding of the hand started now? Is there any associated fever? Are you on any medications?

Honestly, there are too many variables to hazard a guess clinically. Please go & visit a dermatologist nearest to you on the ground. Yes it is posible you may have contracted an infection or it may be completely unrelated. It may require some blood tests for STD's or just a simle course of antifungals.

Cheers & wish you good health & do stay in touch & let us know how you feel & progress..

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor