Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Flu and pressure in ear. MRI showed fluid throughout the right mastoid air cell. Is it Cholesteatoma?

I had an MRI which showed fluid throughout the right mastoid air cells. My doctor wants to me to have a CT scan now to check for a cholesteatoma (sp). Do you think this is necessary. This all started when I went to a ENT after I had the flu and the pressure wouldn t leave my ear. After performing a hearing test the doctor thought the hearing loss in my right ear was very different the left ear so he asked for the MRI.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
MRI is an investigation which shows soft tissue problems such as fluid while CT is done to show bone abnormalities. This is putting in simplest terms! I would recommend you to go for the CT for these reasons:
1. Fluid in the ear indicates a middle ear abnormality which needs to be investigated further.
2. CT is the safest and most effective way to find out lesions such as Cholesteatoma.
3. CT can also help your diagnosing the cause of your hearing loss by demonstrating the state of the middle ear and the bones
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor