Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fleshy red bulge next to growing new tooth. Serious?

My daughter had a loose tooth for months and she finally pulled it (4th one on bottom left) I can see the new tooth growing under it, but there is red bulge next to it that is fleshy - she says that it doesn't hurt, but it bled a lot more than any other teeth my kids have lost. Of course it is a Friday night. Do we need to see a dentist or just wait to see if it dissolves on it's own?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Redness and bleeding of the gums around the erupting tooth is normal and it is a sign of eruption.

Nothing to worry about , as the tooth will erupt in the oral cavity the swelling will subside and the gums will confirm to the tooth .

Though you need to maintain good oral hygiene to prevent gingivitis and infection.

i would suggest you to go for symptomatic treatment at home like gargling with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine or betadine which will give soothing efect and helps in preventing infection.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Red ans swollen gums around the errupting teeth can be because of few reasons first the underlying teeth is trying to errupt and it will take its own course so there is nothing to worry.
Next is due to the food lodgement leading to redness and swelling of the overlying gums, so you need not to worry.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.
Use lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take a balanced nutritious diet and drink plenty of water.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor