Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Fleshy growth beside two big toes nail, advised to remove the nail. Is there any other alternative ?

I have fleshy growth beside my two big toes nail, i took some prescription and the growth was dissolving but i could not continue because i was breast feeding my baby hoping to continue but incidentally become pregnant. My doctor said the nail have to be removed. Please advise me on how best to go about this as i don't want my nails removed.
And if that is the only option what are the side effect and challenges i may likely face.

Kind Regards
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
it look like you have in grown toe nail or cyst .
as you are pregnant ,medicine should be avoided
so we have very limited option
you can apply antibiotic cream that will help you little
nail removal is best option
better to take opinion of other doctor also
do not lift or pick the lesion
i hope i answered your query
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor