Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Flesh colored lump on the lower lip. Not a cold sore. What could it be?

I have had a flesh colored bump on my lower lip for a while, more than a month, and I thought it would be a cold sore ... So I checked online and it didn t look irritated enough to be a match. I do bite my lips and the insides of my cheek, which I m guessing is what triggered this growth. It is small unless I mess with it or try to pop it, it doesn t hurt at all, and I was wondering if any one would have any idea what it could be?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Vegeta,
Thanks for query.
Nothing to worry,many a time due to trapping of lip between teeth this flesh like transparent lump occurs. It is painless and will remain for some time without having any change.
It may burst open accidentally and you will be alright.
Nothing should be done,no application or medicine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
The flesh coloured bump as you have mentioned seems to be a harmless growth of tissue which has occured due to constant biting of your lips. If it doesnt hurt or change in colour or shape ie: is constant, then you need not do any thing about it. But if you want to get it removed then its a very minor procedure to do so by an oral surgeon. I would still recommend you to visit a dentist to rule out anything else.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor