Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Flesh colored dots inside cheek, no pain or itching. Does it sound like cancer?

I have noticed that I have 3 fleshed colored dots on the inside of my cheek that connect. (Toward the very back by where by back teeth would be). Then I have 1 right next to them that doesn t connect. They are painless, they don t itch . They appear to look very similar to a scar . I go to the dentist Friday, and I m scared to death he is going to tell me I have mouth cancer or something. This fear is causing me to have panic attacks. Does this sound like it could be cancer, or do you have any other suggestions of what it could be?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
brother do not assume or presume by yourself.
flesh clor spot may be due to biting cusps of tooth also.
if you have any chewing habit then also, cancer do not start very fast and if you have any such habit then stop it immediately.
if the condition you think by yourself as cancer then you might not be able to eat properly from that side or it would have been difficult for you to rotate the neck smoothly also.
and what you have mentioned do not give such assumptions, so take a deep breath and visit the dentist and for your personal safety ask him/her for the biopsy report also.

Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
After reading what you have described i feel that what you see is normal and many people have those connecting flesh coloured whitish lines on both the cheeks on the inside. If its at the juncture where upper and lower teeth meet near the cheek then its mostly just that and you should not worry. These are harmless and as i mentioned very commonly present. When you meet your dentist on friday then i am quite hopefull that he'll tell you its quite harmless.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor