Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Flat, red rash on left forearm, prickly and achy. What could be it?

On two seperate occasions in the last 4-6 weeks I have had what I can only describe as an flat, red rash appear on my left forearm (in the morning after I've slept) that looks like a burn/love bite/bruise. It's approx' 8 inches long and about 2 inches wide and at the top looks like a spike. It looks like tiny red pin pricks and was lighter in colour this time but a bright red before. The last one went away within about 4-5 days but I feel alright within myself. I went to the doctor the first time who was baffled, I mentioned blood disorders such as leaukemia which he dismissed saying he'd never seen that with that. My arm feels slightly prickly and achey? I often sleep on my arm and did wake up with numbness due to laying on it last night. I am very worried for fear it is serious.
Please help, thanks in advance!
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi princess,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be tinea mannum,contact dermatitis ,insect bite etc.
You can apply Aloe vera lotion twice daily for 15 days.
A topical corticosteroid like hydrocortisone cream can also be applied once a day for week.
The condition should subside within a week.
If it persists then a skin biopsy may be needed for diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor