Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Flare up of old scar, clear fluid and bleeding. How to clear it up?

Hi there.. I have recently taken out a horizontal piercing due to it rejecting and there wasn t much skin left holding it in. I left it a few months to heal before I then had a vertical piercing done on the same eyebrow,but the piercer put the needle just to the left of the scar tissue , but still enough for it to have gone through jst the edge of the scar. Anyway, I now have a problem with the old scar tissue now flaring up into a fluid filled kind of bubble, which either bursts via pressure, or popping it with a needle, letting the clear fluid & blood out. It then clears up, scabs, seems to be right for a little while but then repeats the process again. Could you give me any advice as to how to help clear up the scar tissue from the previous piercing?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  975
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
The repeated scarring due to healing and then repiercing has caused chronic inflammation over the area.As I have not clinically examined you I am not sure whether any foreign body for eg,beauty aids/ colouring agents used for your procedure have caused any rejection reaction/granuloma formation. The body has started its defence in the form of throwing up the unwanted FB/infection.
Pls consult a plastic /general surgeon who will first treat you with appropriate antibiotic and anti inflammatory drugs after Investigating you thoroughly with Pus Culture Sensitivity /Hemogram/BT/CT/Blood Chemistry/and urinalysis . If it warrants surgically to drain out the abscess and clear scarred area that also will be done by a skilled Plastic Surgeon.
Get well soon,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor