Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Flank pain. Normal blood work. Overweight

Hello, I am a 52yo female c/o right side flank pain rad around to my rib/epigastric area x 4 days. It is not painful, but uncomfortable upon taking a clensing breath. I was just at my GP and all fine. Blood work was great. Need to mention I am overweight considerabley,but not grossly. I also have been on my eliptical (not every day). I made it 6 minutes one day before this issue began. Thanks in Advance
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to the forum.

you need to get a fine needle aspiration cytology of the lump done to know the oringin and the cause, then it can be treated accordingly depending on its nature. It is difficult to say whether it is something to worry about or not without seeing it but it would be best to rule out malignancy with a cytology study.

I hope this is helpful to you.

You can consult me again directly through my profile.

Regards.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor