Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Flab on the belly, chest, never eat fatty meals. Will antimonium crudum help get rid of this?

Respected Doctor, I am form calcutta, 25 years old, 6.10 inch height and weight 80 kg approximately. From my childhood I have a tendency to become fatty. But the hole body is not fatty.. Most of the fat I have in my belly (flabby in the abdomen ) and my chest (like women) legs are mostly normal.. Apart from that I don t have any other physical problem. Even I never eat heavy fatty meal but don t know what is the reason behind it.. After a lot of search in Internet I have found a medicine called Antimonium crudum.. It s my earnest request to you that please suggest me should I take this medicine or you would suggest another medicine for the same and what is the dose for this??
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi ryan...i would not suggest you to take any such medication to lose weight as it can cause side effects...simplest thing you can do is join a gym and weight training or go for brisk walks, swimming or squash( which helps to tone the upper body) need to eat small regular meals like fruits, nuts, roasted snacks.. salads with lunch and dinner.. avoid over indulgence in junk, fried and sweets.. drink plenty of water.. you can take optisulin or any other chromium supplement post lunch and dinner to help better use of carbs in your diet and reducing its chances of getting converted into fat.. take care
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Kumar's  Response

for your height you weight seems normal ,but if have mistyped it you can calculate your ideal weight by taking your height in cms minus 100 that gives your ideal weight .i would suggest you not to take any medication for weight it will cause you more harm than good, a planed diet chart and regular exercise is what you need for losing weight.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor