Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fixed broken left leg due to Ostiomelite. Pain reappeared. Fucidine, cetamyl not effective. Solution?

Hi When I was 10 years old, a sickness called ostiomelite broke my left leg. ebove my knee . It has been fixed and everything was fine. but years later (I am 23 now) the pain came back. and now i can t bend my leg any more.My doctor told me that the bone is fine now and he gave me some drugs (fucidine 250,g and cetamyl); but they are not helping. please tell me what to do
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

thanks for posting on HCM,

It is very normal in a long term period after an osteomyelitis (bone and muscle infection), you can develop pains which could be due to nerve pain or psychogenic pain. The pain you are having have been managed with an antibiotics (fucidine) and analgesic (cetamyl or paracetamol) which i think only the paracetamol could have helped if properly given (i.e dosage quantity has to match the degree of pain) or another pain killer (with much more power) could be administered. If your doctor says your bones are fine (properly after careful physical and imagery study), then it is very unlikely that you have another infection and that the fucidine has no role.
I suggest you go back to the doctor so he can give another pain medicine or step up the dosage.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor