Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Fistula removed. Took antibiotics and pain killers. Watery stools with foul smell. Feeling weak and tired. Need advice?

Hi! I had a fistulotomy for fistula in ano 2 months ago. I was given 1 weeks worth of antibiotics post-op (Metronidazole), pain relievers and stool softeners. I notice that the wound is healing but there is still some watery discharge. However, this week, I noticed discharge that looks like condensed milk. It's foul smelling, too. I do not have a fever but I am feeling a bit weak and tired. My next appointment with my surgeon is still one week from now. What should I do? Should I be taking antibiotics?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... you are operated for fistula.. you have discharge from the operated wound area.. it is common to have that after surgery.. see your surgeon to examine the area if there is infection(chances are low since you dont have fever and pain)... you have taken antibiotics for 7 days, that is enough.. take some multivitamins with zinc which accelerates the healing process.. all the best..
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor