Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Fistuala operation connected to frequent stools. what should I do to get rid of this ?

Dear Sir, I am 45 years male.I underwent an operation for fistula about three years back, I am a diabetic. Now I find that I cannot control my stools even for a short period. When I get up in the morning, I need to rush to the toilet. I go for stools about 5 to 6 times a day. I take janumet and volix in the morning and citapin xt 500 mg in the night. I take rantac 150 mg in the night before food. I am very uncomfortable and do not travel by bus in the night due to this issue. Is this due to fistula operation or due to diabetic medicine. what should I do to get out of this big problem.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
There may be a possibility of damage to the anal sphincter during the surgery resulting in your symptoms which are suggestive of fecal incontinence, i suggest you consult a surgical gastroenterologist for your complaints.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
It is one of the well established & well documented complication of high fistula in ano. Start doing regular perineal exercise & sit`z bath.Disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ashutosh Thigale's  Response
In ayurved "shkrsutra padhati"is the best treatment for fistula.The main thing is that it doesn't have any side effect and the post operative problems that you have.Firstly,if possible then send a photograph of operated site to me.Generally this causes the problem due to bleeding in mamsa gat marma.(1)'Kasisadi tailam' for application (2)Yograj guggule 2 tbs with dashamularishtam tds will give you the best result.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor