Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Fist feeling in lower abdomen, done U/S showed cyst on ovary. Suggested of looking through belly button is it safe?

In sept. I had a fist feeling in lower abdomen had an ultrasound was told I had a cyst on ovary . Since I am 65 they did another vag. Ultrasound and said it grew slightly and went solid and needed to come out. Went to a specialist and he did vag. Ultrasound and could not find a cyst. I have a still have a full feeling on left side. I did have CA blood work done and it was normal . Doctor said he can go through belly button and take a look if I want to quiet my worry. What do you think? If its not necessary I don t want to do it but I can t believe the cyst went away within 2 weeks when I saw the specialist. Never had any pain with the heaviness and tugging in side.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
well according to your age its better to wait for a week or so and repeat the ultrasound.if cyst still persist laparoscopy is mandatory.
well heaviness in left side might me colitis consult ur doctor before going through any invasive procedure.byeee
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor