Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Fissure tongue. Taking beviplex forte. Reoccurs after stopping pills. Any permanent solution?

I father has got a little fissure in a tongue. When they were in India , one family doctor gave him a be viplex forte which is vitamin B with vitamin C and biotin . Usually it heals the fissure when they take the medicine but once they stop taking medicin the fissure again emerges out. I am so worried about this. Can you please advice the best possible solution?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thank you posting your query.
Fissured tongue is nothing to worry about unless it causes burning sensation.
You can continue the b complex tablets that he is taking.
take care
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor