Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fishy smelling urine, incontinence, no pain on urinating. Prostectomy done. Cure?

recently had a prostectomy (18) days ago. I have a fishy smelling urine . I am taking krill oil to lower my triglycerides but I have never noticed this smell before. I do still have incontinence and I m wearing poise pads. Could that be why I m noticing the fishy smell? My urine is clear to slightly yellow and not cloudy, no pain urinating. Please help! YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi rbrady,
I have read your question,

Generally smelly urine (generally smells like fish or body odor) is due to three causes 1) bacterial infection in vagina (for women) 2) Urinary tract infection 3) trimethylaminuria .

The first two infections are self explanatory , and require quick medical aid and use of antibiotic , here i would like you know a little about the third since it is rare and a bit serious,
it causes a defect in the normal production of the enzyme flavin containing monooxygenase 3 (FMO3).

When FMO3 is not working correctly or if not enough enzyme is produced, the body loses the ability to properly break down trimethylamine (TMA) from precursor compounds in food digestion into trimethylamine oxide (TMAO) through a process called N-oxygenation.

Trimethylamine then builds up and is released in the person's sweat, urine, and breath, giving off a strong fishy odor or strong body odor.

This odor varies depending on many known factors, including diet, hormonal changes, stress level, amount of sweat, other odors in the space, and individual sense of smell.

Generally men are usually affect by this frequently.

The best option for you to consult an physician or an urologist and undergo a few tests for further guidance.

wishing you to get well soon,
Dr.G.Gayatri Devi.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor