Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Fishbone stuck in gum, causing infection, nausea, headache. Did I wait too long?

i had typed querry but here goes. so awhile back a fishbone got stuck at the back of my mouth, somewhr around the last tooth , its in the gum now and i fear its causing infections, i ve had to take anti bios several times but now i feel nautious and take pain killers for the headaches caused, not daily but often. Querry did i wait too long? will i get serious infection? when i see dentist what will i expect them to do to remove this bone?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
such injuries often lead to infections deep inside the inter muscular spaces.
self medication is never advised .
if not taken out timely the foreign body will cause serious infection for sure.
you must not delay your appointment with the dentist.
after carefully locating the fishbone the dentist will remove it and prescribe you medicine .
take care
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor