Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

First ultrasound showed pregnancy. Second vaginal ultrasound shows missed abortion. What could it be?

on 25/3/13 my ultrasound was done and according to that i was 6 weeks 4 days pregnant showing gestational sac with foetal poleand cardiac activity.............but today i again went for vaginal ultrasound and it showed that gestational sac with non visualized foetal pole and yolk sac..............and cervix is normal ,internal os closed.dr is suspecting missed abortion.i just want to know is this possible that before 4 days cardiac activity was shown and now it is showing missed abortion what should i do now?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As you had your ultrasound that showed fetal poles and heart activities suggesting viable/healthy pregnancy but after few weeks your ultrasound show no fetal pole and yolk sac without any sign of miscarriage like vaginal bleeding/clots and pain, it suggests missed abortion, the embryo dies without your knowledge, and does not deliver. It is possible to have missed abortion spontaneously, many factors can cause it like chromosomal problems,unhealthy lifestyle,maternal age,trauma or maternal diseases.
Repeat your ultrasound.
You should wait for few days if products are naturally expelled.
D&C may be required for retained products.
Talk to your doctor how to avoid miscarriages in subsequent pregnancies.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor