Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

First time intercourse lasting only seconds. How to be sexually active?

Hello, I am seventeen years old and I am currently 5 days late for my period. I have no symptoms of pregnancy or of my period coming soon. I had sexual intercourse in the 23rd day of my circle, post- ovulation , however the intercourse only laster a collective 10 seconds due to it being my first time. The boy did not ejaculate or even produce pre-cum, and there was no clear rip in the extra safe durex condoms that we used during intercourse. After that time of intercourse in which he was unable to put his penis fully into me, we stopped performing sexual acts. Is it really possible that I could be sexually active under these circumstances?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Well the act of Sexual intercourse, also known as copulation or coitus, commonly denotes the insertion and thrusting of a male's penis into a female's vagina for the purposes of sexual pleasure or reproduction.

Now as per the definition the insertion of the penis need to be complete or more then half a length of the normal penile length. ( around 5 inch insertion is considered to be an insertion/penetration)

Now the ANSWER to your QUESTION " s it really possible that I could be sexually active under these circumstances" will be " NO" as to be known as sexually active means need to be performing the sexually activity at some point in time may be twice a week or at least once a month will be considered active , but you made a single attempt and then stopped places you to "NOT ACTIVE SEXUALLY STATUS"

Hope it helps.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Firstly concentrating on the chances of pregnancy. If the boy did not ejaculate, although the time of your period is a good time for you to become pregnant, if the boy would have ejaculated inside of you. As he did not ejaculate, and even the pre-cum did not come anywhere close to your insides, due to the use of a condom, there is a slim to nothing chance of you being pregnant.

Next, coming to your question on whether you can be sexually active? This is not a clear question. But, let me try to answer it from all aspects.

Ever since you hit puberty, and started your menstrual cycle, you can be sexually active. This means that, if you indeed have unprotected sexual intercourse, this could result in pregnancy. The next way of looking at answering your question is by concentrating on the terms 'sexually active'. A sexually active person is one who practices sexual intercourse or contact at regular intervals. So if you choose to continue sexual contact with your partner, then you will be considered sexually active.

If you mean to ask if you are pregnant by asking f you are sexually active, I have already answered this question earlier. But, just to be on the safer side, is would be best to get yourself tested with a home pregnancy test (HPT). The best time to conduct this test is 2 weeks after sexual contact, and on the first or second day of a missed period. Mornings would be the best time for this test, as the urine sample is most concentrated in the morning.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor