Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

First time heart attack with all three articles blocked. Very frequent fever. Advised for CABG. Any idea?

Hi, my father in law had a first time heart attack some days back and basis the angiogram test, it was identified that all 3 arteries of his heart are blocked. Subsequently he has has been advised for a CABG on 24th April. However, the heart surgeon has advised that he should not have any fever untill 3 days before the surgery. But he gets a fever everyday in the evening at around 100 F. Please advice
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your father suffered a heart attack and with coronary angiography found to have Triple vessel disease with multiple blocks.
The Myocardial infarction may be be due to one artery block but the process of atherosclerosis involves many arteries hence block in coronary arteries.
Coronary Artery Bypass is good process for revascularization in such cases.
If he is running fever then it may indicate infection in body in view of major surgical procedure it is good to take precaution and tests for fever, like complete Blood count, Malarial Parasite,Urine routine analysis may be done and can be treated for it before surgery.
This possible to have fever in heart attack itself even without any infection and should settle down in few days and he can be operated for CABG(Coronary Artery Bypass).
Wish him good Luck for procedure, and healthy life.
Take care.

Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sukhvinder Singh's  Response
Dear Mr Popli
Thanks for writing to us.
it is unfortunate that your father-in-law has a severe coronary artery disease (anginal heart disease). CABG is usually preferred modality of revascularization (providing blood flow to an area of bolcked artery) in triple vessel disease. your surgeon is correct in saying that he should be free of fever. Fever for first few days after an heart attack is common and does not need any special measures unless it is accompanied by localizing signs (like cough , burning micturition, pain abdomen etc) or it is more than 101.3 F. if he is having fever only in evening that too a maximum of 100F , you need not worry much as in evening temperature upto 99.8 is considered as normal variation. but if it persists throughout the day or has any localizing sign, then it needs to be investigated and surgery may have to be postponed.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor