Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

First scan confirmed pregnancy. Had spotting. Second scan shows total abortion. Pain after first morning urination. Reason?

Hi Doc, am a lady of 36 years old. have been trying to get pregnat for the past 4yrs, I did Sono HSG December 18, 2012. and my menses started 20/12/12 and ends 24/12/12. in January 24th 2013 I did pregnancy blood test whcih showed positive. and started have cramps and serious abdminal pains. I was put on Bed rest. i started sporting few days later. i did Scan on the 2/02/13 it shows 6 weeks and 3 days pregnant. the Doctor still gave me bed rest. but on the17th feb 2013, went for another scan the Doctor said there was nothing in my womb again that i have total abortion . through out those period I never had serious bleeding. it was only little stain of blood i experienced. now for the pass 2weeks have pains after my first morning urination .
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
There can be no doubt that you conceived as blood test for pregnancy is reliable; you had sonographic evidence also. There might have been a complete abortion when you had those cramps and spotting. The pain you have at present could relate to some urinary infection and you should get yourself evaluated for that. If in still a doubt about your status of pregnancy, you can have a serum beta-hCG test coupled with a trans-vaginal sonogram. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor