Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

First month of taking Diane 35,is there a chance of becoming pregnant ?

Hi, I m 25 years old, recently finished my first pack of diane 35. I have been taking the pills on the same time more or less and had thought I was finished with my first pack until I discovered I had one more pill left, the last for week 3. I had sexual contact three days after taking my last nearly forgotten pill. Is there a chance of becoming pregnant? or should i just Follow the instructions on the manual to shorten the 7 pill-free days and start on my next pack? i got confused since it said: 1 tablet missed in week 3: you may choose either of the following options without the need for extra precautions . is the effectivity still there then?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM.
As you complete 21 tabs of DIANE-35 ,you have to wait for your coming period.
If you not got your period within 7-10 days,consult with your doctor.
You should start next pack after getting period.
Missed pill is sometimes a serious problem but can be avoided with extra precaution.
If you missed within 12hrs,take the med as soon as possible. If more than 12hrs,then discard that dose and continue from next dose. Do not take double dose.
In your case,better to wait for your period,
If not come,do home pregnancy test and consult further.
All the best.

For more suggestion,mail
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor