Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

First child conceived by taking clomid. PCOS, low sperm count. Trying IUI. Chances of conceiving?

I am 32, My husband is 38. We have a daughter that we conceived while taking Clomid . However, since her birth my husbands sperm county/ motility has drastically went down. I have PCOS and so we tried IUI two times but were not given great odds since his post wash was only 3 million. So we are doing our first cycle of IVF with ICSI in a few weeks and I was wandering what chances I am looking at? We both desperately want baby #2! Also, Is Follistim the drug of choice most of the time? I am currently on bc pills and will be taking follistim, ganirelix, and pregnyl.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Follistim is not the drug of choice.
Your stimulation protocol depends on your individual parameters and is tailormade for each patient.
With 3 million count, chances in ICSI are pretty good, if you produce good eggs, and do not have any complications such as endometrial pathology, uterine fibroids etc.
Wish you luck.
Do not stress yourself unnecessarily.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor