Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

First ESR 87, Second ESR 100. Is it serious ?

I am a 29 year old female. I was feeling tired and generally unwell so had a blood test done. I had a chesty cough during the first set of bloods and the ESR came back as 87, but the rest of the results were normal. I had a second blood test done 2 weeks later, my chest cough had gone and I was feeling a bit better. The second result as come back with ESR over 100, but no other abnormal results. Please help me understand if this is something very serious?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  974
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
,   ,   ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Dear MJ Joseph,
Welcome to HealthcarMagic,
Your ESR values are high at both occasions. But, do not worry, as the raised ESR will fall down, once your treating doctor evaluates and finds out the reason of the raised ESR. After appropriate treatment, you ESR will become normal.
Feel free if you have any further queries,
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi Mrs.Joseph;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Raised ESR is a sign of some active infection in your body.Very high ESR like 87 or 100 can be due to anaemia;infections of chest like pneumonia;TB;high grade fever etc.
Since you had bad cough for some time it will be better to rule out chest TB so if you have done CBC;ESR;get a X-ray chest & mantoux test done .If the the test are negative then the rise in ESR can be due to some other reason for which better consult a doctor in person.
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor