Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Firm, round, raised, shiny bump behind hand, symmetrical, no dimpling, hard, not movable, pain on pressure. Skin cancer?

I have a firm, round, raised, shiny bump on the back of my hand that popped up about two months ago. It s about the 0.5 to 0.75 cm in diameter. It s symmetrical. There is no dimpling. It s hard and fixed. It s painful only when I bump it into something. It itches on occasion. I m worried about cancer . Oh, and I m a female, age 34, with no known family history of skin cancer or other malignancies.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Going by your description of the lesion and the fact that it has persisted for two months, it does sound suspicious and you should schedule a biopsy immediately. You should also visit a dermatologist or a surgeon and have this lesion evaluated.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor