Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Finished taking tamoxifen for breast cancer. Bleeding. Progesterone shot taken. How long will it take to be normal?

I am 52. I just finished 5 years of tamoxifen for breast cancer. I began bleeding. My gynocogist prescribed a short dosage of progesterone and I finished that 2 days ago. An ultrasound and biopsy of the uterus was benign, though the lining was thickened. I am now bleeding heavily and have a pretty significant headache. Is this anything to be concerned about? How long should I expect the heavy bleeding to last? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic
Tamoxifen can cause endometrial hyperplasia in upto 50% of woman using it. It is reassuring to know that your biopsy was benign. Tamoxifen can cause endometrial cancer in a very small number of patients.

Hyperplasia induced by estrogen therapy responds well to progestin treatment .If you are having frequent and heavy bleeding you should consult your gynaecologist regarding D&C procedure.

Headache is also common side effect of tamoxifen ,but since you've completed your course of tamoxifen you need not worry about that,
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor