Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Finished menses few days back, Feeling dizzy and nauseated. Immediately stated vaginal bleeding, bright red in colour. Having a mirena. Is this something to be worried about?

I just finished my period a couple of days ago. Last night I was cooking dinner and suddenly got very dizzy and nauseous and felt like I was going to pass out or end up with diarrhea . Immediately afterwards I started bleeding vaginally, very light and very bright red. I have a mirena . The bleeding hasn t quite stopped. Is this something to be worried about?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Rachel,

In my opinion your normal menstrual flow has not yet stopped though you say that it finished a couple of days back.

Please wait for another 3 to 4 days for the vaginal bleeding to stop. If not, then we can take it as excessive bleeding due to mirena. You may opt to get it removed later.

I do not think it is very serious concern to be worried.

Get well soon.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor