Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Finished last pill, had cramping with brown spotting, sore breasts, HPT negative. Could be pregnant?

Hi I finished my last pill on the 27th of January and was due on Thursday 31st of January but I got a little cramping feeling along with brown spotting lasting only 3days, feel a bit bloated in my belly and breast feel a little sore I ve done 4 pregnancy test but have all came up negative but the 2nd one had a very very faint line but the rest have said negative. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
dear user. welcome to healthcare magic.
the blood test is much more sensitive than the home urine test. So the first thing to do in your case is to have a quantitative hcg test in you blood.
if the test is negative consider this as an abnormal event that happened due to any reason (stress for an example), and wait for the next cycle. if the test is positive, you should visit your doctor as soon as possible to identify the cause of bleeding and to exclude ectopic pregnancy.
Although pregnancy is a remote possibility but it should be excluded.
I hope these words were useful to you.
good luck.
dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor