Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Fingers exposed to snow, pain, tenderness. Putting neosporin on them. Cure?

My sons has frost nip . Once out of the snow, he was able to warm his fingers, but a day later, they are still sore & tender. He is putting neosporin on them. Is that ok or is it better to leave them alone. They are not bad enough to warrant a visit to the ER - we just want to make sure that he isn t doing anything to make them worse.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
how old is your son ? It sounds like a frost bite and it can develop infection so better seen by a ER doctor to make sure it is not something which warrants antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor