Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Fingered vagina of a person with unknown HIV status, then touched penis. Having cold, flu. Chances of HIV contraction?

Hello, about three weeks ago i was with a girl whos HIV status is unknown.We did not have sex but i did penatrte her with my fingers. Also when i was with her she scratched the head of my penis with her nail it was not bleeding but there was a red mark. Im just wondering if hiv fluid from my fingers could habe possibly been transferred to the scratch on my penis or to the opening of it. Also about 3 weeks later (around now) i got a cold/flu. And i was reading that ARS symptoms have cold/ flu syptoms. Was i at any risk? If so, how much? Any responses would be appreciated
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  438
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

If the girl is a HIV infected individual, then the possibility of getting HIV can not be totally ruled out in your case as you are also having abrasions over your glans penis though it is remote.

The flu like symptoms after 3 weeks may or may not be due to HIV infection. As it is already 3 weeks over you can have a blood check up either with P24 Antigen test or DNA PCR test for HIV and rule out the same.

As the possibility is rare you need not worry much.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor