Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Fingered into vagina, used same fingers to masturbate. Have symptoms of sore throat and fever. Am I at risk of HIV?

I had fingered a girl who could ve been hiv positive. For the purposes of my query lets assume she was. She didn t produce a lot of vaginal fluid and my fingers stayed mostly on the dry outer vagina. After 2 minutes I decided to masturbate, once I came (2 mins later) I used the finger I had used on her to wipe the tip of the urethra to clear any excess semen . No kissing or other contact. Two days layer i had a sore throat and feverish symptoms. Am I at risk? I will get tested regardless.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly I do not think that you are at risk for HIV. Secondly HIV does not manifest so early after an exposure. The sore throat and fever is just a normal viral or bacterial infection.
Having said this, one should always try to avoid having multiple partners.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor