Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Fingered ears, heard a loud pop. Is it a hearing loss?

Hi, Thank you in advance for your help. Yesterday, as a safety precaution, I had my fingers in my ears while a friend operated a circular saw. I shifted my jaw a little and heard a loud pop, which was accompanied by a temporary ringing. My hearing has significantly decreased in that ear since this event. Was it the loudness of the pop that caused some noise induced hearing loss or did that pop somehow affect a middle or inner ear mechanism? I should add that I have been in remission from cochlear hydrops in that ear for about 12 years. Thank you so much!
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You must get done--
ENT examination to see for the condition of ear drum
a hearing test ie pure tone audiometry
Then only it will be possible to comment whether it is a hearing loss or not.
This should be done as early as possible . as if there is a nerve loss then treatment should be started early.
In doubt do reply
Answered: Thu, 14 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor