Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Finger Numbness. Undergone surgery for Prolapsed disc in back. Are these both related?

Three weeks ago l had surgery for a prolapsed disc in my back. I had the conventional surgery rather than keyhole as advised by my surgeon. After a few days I developed tingling and slight numbness in my left little and next two fingers. The surgeon said the symptoms would go away but as yet, have not. I have told him and am due to see him in a few weeks when he said he would look at them at the appointment, am l wrong to be concerned? Many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It really depends on what spinal level you had back surgery done ? ( where was the disc prolapse & how long did you have symptoms before you had operation? - often during surgery nearby nerves are handles & can get stretched a bit - nerves do not like being touched or fiddled around hence in post op period you may develop altered sensation in the areas of body supplied by respective nreves hence over a period of time these symp do settle down so I feel you need not get concerned at this stage.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor