Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Filariasis, fever, suicidal tendency. Is filariasis treatable?

I LIVE IN JHARKHAND STATE. MY RIGHT LEG IS AFFECTED BY THIS DEFORMING DISEASE ( FILARIASIS )FOR THE LAST 45 YEARS. I AM ABOUT 50 YEARS OF AGE. I GOT THIS DISEASE WHEN MY PARENTS HAD TO STAY IN TAMIL NADU FOR ABOUT 2 MONTHS. I WAS ABOUT 5 YEARS OF AGE THEN. MY MOTHER REMEMBERS THAT I GOT FEVER WITH RIGOR THAT LASTED FOR A WEEK AND MY RIGHT LEG GOT SWOLLEN. THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF THE RIGHT(AFFECTED) LEG/ THE LEFT(NOT-AFFECTED) LEG AT THE THIGH, CALF MUSCLE AREA, AND FOOT AREA ARE 57CM/44CM, 52.5CM/37CM, 32CM/24.5CM, RESPECTIVELY. I DONT KNOW WHAT TREATMENT OR MEDICINE WAS GIVEN TO ME DURING MY CHILDHOOD. BUT IN MY TEEN AGE I WAS GIVEN UNICARBAZAN FORTE/HETRAZAN 100Mg. AS THE AGE IS PROGRESSING I FIND IT DIFFICULT TO WALK FAST. I EASILY GET TIRED. I AM NOT A SUGAR PATIENT AND I HAVE A NORMAL BLOOD PRESSURE . I. I GET FEVER WITH EXCRUCIATING PAIN ON MY AFFECTED LEG AT LEAST TWICE TO THRICE A YEAR. SUCH BOUTS OF FEVER MAKES ME BED-RIDDEN AND IMMOBILE FOR 3-5 DAYS, AND LEAVES ME ENERVATED. I AM NOT ON ANY KIND OF MEDICATION NOW.AM FED UP WITH MY DISGRACEFUL DISEASE AND SOMETIMES I GET SUICIDAL TENDENCY ON ACCOUNT OF THIS DEFORMING DISEASE. CAN PLASTIC SURGERY HELP ME IN GETTING RID OF THIS DISEASE. I HAVE SOME SAVINGS AND CAN MEET THE EXPENSES. CAN YOU SUGGEST ME A GOOD HOSPITAL WITH EXPERT SURGEONS WHO CAN TAKE UP MY CASE?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
You have not mentioned your name. Welcome to HCM.
Your symptoms are suggestive of Filarial disease which is a parasitic infection which block the lymph flow in the body causing something called lymphangitis, which leads to this swelling, which usually remains for life. The treatment given to you is correct and that has cured the parasitic infection. But the swelling caused by these filarial worms might reduce little but will definitely remain.
Plastic surgery can definitely help, but you may have to undergo a series of surgeries.
But before that you have to undergo blood examination to rule out if filarial worms are still there in your body.
I can understand your feelings about the deformity the disease has caused you but life is worth much more than this.
I suggest you get in in touch with a pathologist for blood examination and then decide about plastic surgery.

Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor