Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fibrous scarring, cleared PTB

hi, my girlfriend is 22 years old. she completed her 6 months medication for PTB, so the doctor advice her to have chest x-ray . the result are ANCILLARY STUDY SHOWS FIBROID DENSITIES IN THE UPPER LOBE SUGGESTIVE OF SCARRING AND SUGGEST CLINICAL CORRELATION. . when her doctor reads her chest x-result. the doctor told her that she is already cleared for PTB. the doctor said she is already fine and give her medical certificate. but i am still worried about her because of the chest x-ray result.. what does it means. Hoping for your answer. hope you understand.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  866
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend,

We appreciate your concern.

Can you please describe to us that how was her T.B diagnosed.

Her sputum for AFB was positive?

What was her previous , i mean the 1st Xray report.
Is she asymptomatic now?
If she had TB in upper lobe , then it heals with fibrosis. Which can give such Xray picture. You need not worry for this. However, you can get her sputum test repeated for confirmation.

Review us with answers.

Stay Healthy
Dr Anshul, M.D.
Answered: Mon, 11 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor