Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Fibromyalgia since years, recently diagnosed with calceneal valgus. Could that be causing pain and fatigue?

Hi, I am a 45 year old female with chronic pain that has been labeled fibromyalgia . This has been over 20 years and I am now unable to work due to the pain and the fatigue . I have just been diagnosed with calcaneal valgus , and wonder if this is the cause of my pain and fatigue, and what are treatments besides orthotics . I have been using special made ones since July, but I can only walk so much before it is too much. I have hip and lower back problems, and this is what they tell me it is.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case.

Calcaneal valgus at age 45 can be treated with hind foot corrective surgery,Tendon transfer can be done after clinical examination.
Till time continue using orthotic

Fibromyalgia can not be totally cured, you can only minimise symptoms by taking various medications. As you are resistant to amitryptiline and duloxetin I will advise you that you can start milnacipran or Lyrica (pregabalin) consulting your treating doctor.

Exercises and stretches plays important role in maintaining symptoms of fibromyalgia


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor