Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Fibromyalgia, hypothyroid, have extreme fatigue, tightness in lower rib, intermittent chest pain. Normal LDL, cholesterol, calcium, triglycerides, TSH. What is the cause?

I ve been extremely tired over the past months and not feeling rested in the morning. I have fibromyalgia and hypothyroidism . For the past 3 days I ve experienced a feeling of tightness in the lower rib area in my back. I ve also had intermittent pain in the chest for several weeks. LDL , cholesterol , calcium, triglycerides, TSH have all come back within normal range.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
You have not mentioned your age. However I would like you to check the blood glucose levels at least twice & a resting 12 lead ECG. The further line of treatment will be dependent on the results of these two extremely important routine clinical tests.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor