Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fibromyalgia, each flare up worsens pain. Increased pain after coming off Atacand, Naproxyn. Could it be something other than fibromyalgia?

Hi there I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia , but each time I have a flair up the pain gets worse than the time before. I an on Atacand for blood pressure and was on Naproxyn 750 mg until the doctor took me off them saying they are not a good combination for your kidneys. Since coming off the medication the pain is terrible. Very debilitating. Pain killers hardly work and I was wondering if it could be something other than fibromyalgia?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Rheumatologist 's  Response
it is more likely to be fibromyalgia,
as it is proven that pain killers dont work so well in this disorder.
infact it may be better to consider drugs like duloxetine, pregabalin or amitryptiline .
these are the drgs approved for this condition.
apart from this graded exercises and behavioral thaerpy should also help you cope with the pain.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor