Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fibroids on uterus. History of abortions. Blood and urine test normal. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi! I had two missed aborts in five years between them. Both miscarriages occurred in the 7th week of pregnancy. I have four fibroids, the largest one 4.7 centimeters on the posterior wall of my uterus. I am 39 years old. What are my chances for a third miscarriage in case of a new pregnancy? My blood and urine test came out all fine. I and my husband have been tested for chromosomal abnormalities and I have been tested for thrombophylia. I haven't got the results yet.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Abortions early in pregnancy usually are indicative of chromosomal abnormalities, uterine abnormalities or most of the time anti phospholipid syndrome. Its very important and interesting you have most of this work up done already. Uterine fibroids, depending on the size and location in the uterus could predispose to abortions. The sizes in your case are not that big. But it would be interesting to know exactly where these fibroids are located (fundus, cervical etc)
Its interesting chromosomal analysis have been done and work up for anti phosholipid syndrome. Its after these results that a clear idea could be gotten to develop an appropriate follow up and management strategy.
Thanks and hope this helps.
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor