Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Fibroid tumor has moved out of cervix. Should i go for Hysterectomy?

I am 54 years old. Childless by choice and glad I made that choice. Happily married with a good sex life.
I am in extremely good health as I am a cycle instructor, teach yoga and eat conscientiously.
A year ago my obgyn of 20 plus years (who I trust and adore) found a fibroid tumor in my cervix. Since I was almost at menopause (now there!) we decided to leave it alone. This week at an annual exam, she found that the fibroid has moved OUT of my cervix. Her immediate reaction has been to remove it-AND have a total hysterectomy by end of the month.
This seems extreme to me! I have never had any medical issues, no family cancer history and definitely don't want want 6 weeks of "recovery. Is this the only solution? Is it a good solution--to remove everything since I "don't need those parts." Should I be getting a second opinion? And what questions should I be asking? So fast!
Thank you!
I will be following up later--I leave in 10 minutes to go teach a class! :)
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Uterine fibroids in majority of cases are not cancerous, they are benign.They are becoming very common in ladies around menopausal age. Keeping good health is very good but such problems can creep in any time. Had it not increased in size decision to allow it to lie dormant could be taken. Now when it is showing growth there lie possibility of creating health problems in future. So hystrectomy wlll offer you life long cure. Results with other medicines are not certain, better will be to get hystrectomy done.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. although fibroid are non cancerous and appear as small benign tumor in the reproductive system, they produces symptoms in some women while not in others, and after attaining menopause chances of fibroid is/are higher due to hormonal imbalances.
2. Usually they mostly develop singly as against multiple development in Ovaries.
3. As the fibroid is in cervix it may cause increase in the length of the cervix, and if your gynecologist has advised for hysterectomy, then it might be possible that it is pushing the 'uterus' outwards? please tell about the SIZE,any Low Back Ache, Hemoglobin level, repeated UTI??
4. because you have attained 'menopause' it won't affect menstrual cycles, but urinary problems can be a problem.
5. because you wish to be childless, effect of fibroid on pregnancy will not be discussed, Cervical fibroid(s) irritate the cervix and uterus leading to inflammation and Abdominal pain, and if enjoying good sex life than 'Dyspareunia'
6. Cervical fibroid can press upon rectum, to cause constipation.
7. Is your Gynecologist going for MRI of the pelvis area??
8. You can Discuss about Laprascopic Surgery with your Physician.
9. In Ayurveda you can go for 'shatavari' which apart from being Adaptogen, is also helpful in controlling Post Menopausal Tension Symptoms, and Osteoclastic Activity.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Dhara Shah's  Response
hi welcome to hcm.see if fibroid moved out then it should be removed without delay so don't waste time and follow ur gynec advice.don't be worries after that u can live normal life.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor