Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Fibroid, continuous bleeding post miscarriage. When should I try conception?

i am 29 yrs old, i hav a miscarriage this yr on 10th of Jan 2012, bt still havin some little bleeding some times not always, when i went to my doctor, after checking, he told me dt every thing is ok that there is no retain inside, that d course of d blood coming out sometimes is blc i have fibrod, wht adivse can u give and can i go ahead and get pragant again or is it too early to do that.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Bleeding do occur after miscarriage, lasts for week to 10 days. Though fibroids tend to grow in size during pregnancy, it is unlikely that they will cause you any symptoms. Some pregnant women do experience minor symptoms, particularly pelvic pain and light spotting. However, most pregnant women will not even know that the fibroids are there.
fibroids during pregnancy do increase your risk of miscarriage or preterm labor slightly.
During pregnancy, it is recommended that you not seek any treatment for your fibroids. Your doctor will monitor the growth of your fibroids in order to anticipate any complications. If you are experiencing pain, try lying down or using an ice pack to numb the area. Immediate treatment may be pursued if you begin to bleed profusely or experience severe pain.
After pregnancy, fibroids tend to shrink in size, and probably won’t cause you any problems.
Its important to know which type of fibroid is there and its size to plan line of treatment.
I think you can get pregnant again but you have to visit your consulting doctor regularly to check the size and its impact.


Answered: Sun, 19 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor