Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Fibroid adenoma in both breast, uterus. Increased weight, face acne, scanty period. Doctors predicting PCOS, prescribed cetapin. Are any other diagnose required?

Hi, I m 33 year old lady, married with 7 years old daughter, I was suggested by a Doctor that I m having PCOS . In my medical history, I m having Fibroid adenoma as well, 8 to 0 fibroid in both breast, few has in my uterous too. My doc didn t not dignose PCOS through sonography but through symptoms I have like weight gain, acne on my face, hair growth on my face, scanty period. she has suggested to have cetapin twice in a day and Krimson 35. Pls suggest If this is the best treatment or any other diagnose is required.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HI .DR JOSHI HERE, ALL YOU NEED TO DO IS REPEAT SONOGRAPHY FROM RADIOLOGIST .IF FIBROIDS ARE MULTIPLE YOU CAN OPT FOR LAPAROSCOPIC MYOMECTOMY WITH PCOD DRILLING,THIS WOULD TAKE CARE OF PCOD AND MYOMAS.SECONDALLY WHAT IS IN THE BREAST IS NOT FIBROID IT IS FIBROADENOMA.TEHRE IS USUALLY NO DEFINET TREATMENT FOR THESE FIBROADENOMAS BUT SOME MEDICINS DO HELP.PRIMROSE CAN HELP YOU,TAB METFORMIN FOR PCOS AND OCS WOULD HELP YOU..FOR ACNE STOP USING SOAPS ON FACE ,CLEAN WITH PLAIN WATER 5 TIMES A DAY AND ABOVE ALL EXERCISE AND REDUCE WEIGHT..3 KGS PER MONTH..GET WELL SOON.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor