Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Fibroedema in breast, hypoechoic mass lesion. Surgery or homeopathic treatment?

hi,i am girl and suffering from fibrodenoma in right breast well marginated oval hypoechoic mass lesion measuring 30x24mm is seen at 11 o clock position.Another lobulated lesion measuring 10x5mm is seen at 7 o clock left breast hypoechoic lesion with posterior acoustic enhancement measuring 18x11mm is seen at 11 o clock position.shoud i go with surgery or do homeopathic treatment ???and plz tel me that is this a cancerous or not..plz help me..
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Tanveer,
Thank you for using HCM. As per your given description It goes in to favour of Fibro cystic Disease which is nothing but a deviation from normal development of the breast. Most probably it is not a cancerous lesion, however to be sure about that I need some details..
1)Is it painful?
2) Is there any menstrual problem?
3) Is there any discharge from the nipple?
4) Is there any swelling or pain in your armpit?
If all this is no, then the risk is minimal, but you can confirm it by FNAC.
If it is so then no need of surgery however large mass can be resected by surgey for cosmetic purpose. No other satisfactory treatment option is available in medicine so then you can consult a homeopathy doctor for their opinion about the permanent cure but first you should consult a surgeon to rule out any cancerous lesion.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor