Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Fibroadenosis, irregular periods. Echo says cystic lesion with duct eustachia. Can astrgyn be taken ?

I HAVE A FIBROADENOSIS AND ALSO I HAVE A FAMILY HISTORY OF MY MOTHER AND HER MOTHER AND ALSO ANTE (MOTHER SISTER) ALSO MY PERIOD NOT REGULAR AND I NEED TO TAKE ASTROGYN AS TREATMENT BUT MY DOCTOR HE DIDN T ADVICE ME TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE. ALSO I HAVE IRREGULAR ILL DEFINED AS CYSTIC LESSION WITH FEW INTERNAL ECHOE AND DUCT ESTASIA
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

Self treatment can be dangerous.

You have not written composition of Astrogyn.

Astrogin is a multi-vitamin multi-mineral tablet. You can take one tablet of Astrogin daily with food.

But if Astrogyn is different and a hormonal preparation, then you should take it only, if prescribed and that too under supervision of your Gynecologist. Hormonal preparation can aggravate your symptoms.

For treatment your doctor need to assess your mastalgia, and treat if necessary.

And if you complain of breast lump, then lump should be assessed carefully.

After detailed history and careful physical examination, investigations like mammogram and ultrasound scan, fine needle aspiration, core needle/tru-cut biopsy, and excision may be required.

Please consult your Gynecologist and take treatment as advised by her only.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor