Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Fibroadenosis in both breasts, no family history of breast cancer. Am I at risk?

In april I was havin pain in my both breast sonography revealed a 6mm cyst in left breast with fibroadenosis in both breast.I was given evion 400 for two months later again had an ultrasound n then cyst was not found. I am given simrose and pyricontin for a month right now.I am suffering from fibroadenosis and I ve nodular feeling all over my dangerous it could be I had a lump on my left breast whn I was 14 n got it operated. I do not have family history of breast canver but my mother n sister also had lump in breast n got operated. Please help me regarding what should I do further how often should I go for testing? I it necessary to diagnose I have more risk of getting breast cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
A fibroadenoma is not dangerous in and of itself and surgery to remove it is optional, but you may want to have a follow-up ultrasound, MRI and/or biopsy to confirm that it is indeed a fibroadenoma and nothing more, particularly if it continues to grow.
Most fibroadenomas are left in situ and monitored by a doctor, or the patient in question. Some are treated by surgical excision. They are removed with a small margin of normal breast tissue if the preoperative clinical investigations are suggestive of the diagnosis. A small amount of normal tissue must be removed in case the lesion turns out to be a phyllodes tumour on microscopic examination.
Because needle biopsy is often a reliable diagnostic investigation, some doctors may decide not to operate to remove the lesion, and instead opt for clinical follow-up to serially observe the lesion over time using clinical examination and mammography to determine the rate of growth, if any, of the lesion. A growth rate of less than sixteen percent per month in women under fifty years of age, and a growth rate of less than thirteen percent per month in women over fifty years of age have been published as safe growth rates for continued non-operative treatment and clinical observation.
Some fibroadenomas respond to treatment with ormeloxifene.
Fibroadenomas have not been shown to recur following complete excision or transform into phyllodes tumours following partial or incomplete excision.

Regards and take care

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Lump in your breast while you were 14 seems to be a fibroadenoma which is a benign tumour and which i often find in my teenager patients.your mother and sister might also have had a similar tumour .as you said you have no family history of breast cancer.
You can get a FNAC done ,there is no increased risk of getting cancer with this testing.
Risk of breast cancer in patients with fibroadenosis is not increased . However, a subtype of fibroadenosis, namely atypical ductal or lobular epithelial hyperplasia (ADH or ALH) is associated with a significant increased risk of breast cancer. Such women need close monitoring with yearly reviews and mammograms.
Dont worry relax and get yourself tested.
hope this will help you!
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor